Privacy Policy


Important Information and who we are

Hallie + Harlow Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our site and will tell you about your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Hallie + Harlow Limited  is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Hallie + Harlow","we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Hallie + Harlow collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

Controller

Hallie + Harlow is the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us at hallieandharlow@hotmail.com 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This privacy policy was last updated on 13th August 2021.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The personal information we collect about you

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. In this privacy policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimise our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and Facebook and google analytics.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit/debit card numbers, email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our order processor Shopify, Royal Mail, designated couriers and Social Media Advertising Partners (Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest).

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, email address and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Internal use only.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Please see below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at hallieandharlow@hotmail.com  or by clicking 'unsubscribe' at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from us.

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

If you fail to provide personal data 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Minors

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at hallieandharlow@hotmail.com  to request deletion.

Behavioural Advertising

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. We collect and share some of this information directly with Facebook, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location). You can read more here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

International Transfers

We share your personal data with our e-commerce platform hosts (Shopify), financial payment gateways, marketing and email software providers (Klaviyo), accountancy software providers (Xero), and internet service providers (eg Google). This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please email us at hallieandharlow@hotmail.com  if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy


Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please e-mail hallieandharlow@hotmail.com 

Last updated: 13th August 2021

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.